Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy policy sets out how Della McGowan Photography uses and protects any information that you give Della McGowan Photography when you use this website.
I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Della McGowan Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18/08/2020

Security
I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

User Identification Information
I may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit my site and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on my website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit my website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to me. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

I may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with my website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of operating system and technical information about a users means of connection to my website, such as the internet service provider utilised, and other similar information.

At any time, users may request which of their information Della McGowan Photography holds Please contact info@dellamcgowanphotography.co.uk for this information.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information – http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. 

The owner of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Email Newsletter
This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.
Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system.This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

User may unsubscribe at anytime by following the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter correspondence from Della McGowan Photography.

Alternatively, if you have any problems, please email info@dellamcgowanphotography.co.uk

How We Use Collected Information
Della McGowan Photography may collect and use our user’s personal information for the following purposes:

To Improve Customer Service
Information you provide helps me respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To Improve Our Site
I may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

To Send Periodic Emails
I may use the email address to send users information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries and other requests. If a user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time a user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, I include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How I Protect Our Information
I adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our web.

Sensitive and private data exchange between my website and my users happens over a secure socket layer (SSL) communication channel and it is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing Your Personal Information
I do not sell, trade, or rent my users personal identification information to others. I may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with my business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Della McGowan Photography has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. I encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how I am helping to protect the personal information I collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms
By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact me at

info@dellamcgowanphotography.co.uk
+44- 07973 213519

Copyright Della McGowan Photography 2020